Yawn......It's (Insta) Friday.

Friday, March 23, 2012

Yep, I'm a dragging this morning because I was up so late/early last night/this morning.
It was fun, but guess what?
I am too old to be staying up until 3:30 a.m.
But we knew that already.

Hooray for The Hunger Games.
It was fun.
I won't say much as the rest of the world hasn't seen it yet ; )

1. close-up, 2. under the magnolia tree, 3. iced coffee to go
4.  grateful dead listening,  5. (healthy)snack time, 6. radio

1. kids at the cabin, 2. Charlotte resting at the parade, 3. blooming
4. riding his bike, 5. kids hanging out with friend's kids, 6. yours truly
7. morning coffee at the playground, 8. riding his bike yet again

1 & 2 coffee date with my boy

Old school teeter-totters; the coolest

1. country road to the cabin, 2. shopping for Lego's, 3. rainbow toes, 4. Bingo!

"Happy Hunger Games...And may the odds be ever in your favor."
{Dork, I know. Totally aware of it}

Happy Friday, have a great weekend!

life rearranged

*ps- on instagram i am lucky13amy


  1. Can't wait to go see it tomorrow with my older boy!! I thought of all the people I knew going to see the midnight show..some of my son's classmates, too..I would not have made it! And the kids had school today. He tried talking me into going, but no luck. Have a lovely weekend!

  2. I enjoyed looking at all your great photos! I read The Hunger Games with my son, but he is too young to see the movie. He is going to fight me on that!

  3. Happy friday. We went last night too...I only got 4 hours of sleep...But had fun. My daughter dressed up as Katniss it was fun for her to be up and out that late watching the movie. So anyway, I know how you feel...Have a great weekend!!!! Mica @ The Child's Paper

  4. I still have 50 hours till I get to see it!! Ahhh!! I don't know how I'm gonna stand it!

  5. Such a beautiful old theatre you've got there! x

  6. eeeeek, I love the hunger games!!! I'm not much of a movie person so I haven't seen the movie but the books are soooo good! Enjoyed your photos of the week.

  7. The teeter totter image is stunning!!!! Great job! And I love the Avon theater too!

  8. it was good, but it can't compare to the book, too many details lost. even my 10 and 12 year olds thought that!
    but jennifer played a great katniss.....that's all i am going to say!

  9. Oh gosh - 3:30am?!?! I would have been snoring in the theatre.
    What a fun week you captured.

  10. Your insta grams always make my day!!


leave me a comment...you know you wanna.