{Virtual Coffee}

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

Hey there.
Happy Tuesday to ya.
Ready for a cup of coffee?

I'm thinking this might be a two-cup day for me, really pretty sure it will be.
Since last Thursday night someone has not been feeling good or has been flat out sick in this house.
My poor Charlotte is home sick again today and now I have it, too... so it will be another day of movies in our pajamas on the couch.
Which sounds kinda fun for a day but not for days and days....

If we were really meeting for coffee this morning you would be glad that it was a virtual date, no one
wants to step a foot in this house of germs right now.
And speaking of stepping foot in my house, if you really did I think you might be like;
wait? why haven't you decorated for Christmas yet?
Uhhh, yeah, It's true folks.
If you could see me right now you would see that I am hanging my head in shame.

I promised myself I was heading up to the attic Sunday morning and was going to start bringing all
of the stuff down but instead I woke up Sunday morning feeling like I had been run over by a semi truck.
Believe me, I would have rather been getting all of the Christmas stuff out.
And Eric was out of town all weekend(does that always happen to you, too?)... so our poor little house
sits un-decorated and not even the least bit festive.
I am really hoping that by tonight, or tomorrow morning at the latest,  I am feeling up to it.

But reality is.... the house is a mess, laundry is piled up, dishes are stacked up in the sink and all of
the medicine is just sitting out on the counter because someone is going to need it really soon.
Kleenexes everywhere, humidifiers running and messes I do not have the energy to pick up.

Enough of that though.
Tell me, Are you ready for Christmas?
If you tell me you are finished shopping we may not be able to be friends anymore though, just sayin'.
As soon as I am back to normal(ha) I am on it.
I swear, all of it. I can do this... right?

Sorry I am not much of a coffee date this morning.
Tell me what's going on with you-- you get extra points for a messy house, a dirty kitchen and not
being ready for  Christmas, by the way ; )
Have a great day everyone-- thanks for stopping by.


  1. aw! i hope you feel better!
    the (ha) after the "normal" made me giggle!

    good luck with getting your Christmas decorations up!

    i'm not done shopping yet! i need a paycheck first. and that doesn't come until the 21st so i'll be doing my holiday shopping on Christmas Eve!

  2. Ugh! Being sick is the worst! I feel your pain, completely. We have had several different illnesses for weeks now with myself having a twisted ankle thrown in. I tell ya, nothing else matters when you don't feel good. I have been struggling with getting into the spirit. I have decorated but shopping is still far from done. For some reason, this year, I keep thinking, all of this fuss and it is just going to be over and then what? I don't usually feel that way. Here is to hoping we get better and snap out of it! Lol!

  3. sweetheart, you just pick that head up and hold it proud.
    who would ever judge for not having Christmas up yet?
    certainly not me...there is no standard to be held around these parts(or any parts).
    after all, all of the pressure, hustle and bustle, distractions, worries and expectations are only ways to distract us from the True meaning of Christmas.
    now, i for one LOVE to decorate, but as we shopped today, i felt a sick feeling in the pit of my stomach...like the Lord was telling me that THIS was NOT what it is all about.
    i know it's fun and festive yada yada BUT!
    if we didn't worry about so much of those things, wouldn't we have to just focus on the Babe.
    the One Who came to save us all?

    sorry this is so long...can you tell it's been on my heart? :)
    praying you all feel better SOON!


leave me a comment...you know you wanna.